[Simple Present] [Preterite (Simple Past)] [Imperfect] [Participles] [Present Subjunctive] [Imperfect Subjunctive] [Future] [Conditional]

Simple Present Tense
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hablo 
hablas 
habla 
hablamos 
habláis 
hablan
como 
comes 
come 
comemos 
coméis 
comen
vivo 
vives 
vive 
vivimos 
vivís 
viven
 
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Present.

Preterit (Simple Past)
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hablé 
hablaste 
habló 
hablamos 
hablasteis 
hablaron
comí 
comiste 
com 
comimos 
comisteis 
comieron
viví 
viviste 
viv 
vivimos 
vivisteis 
vivieron
 
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Preterite.

Imeperfect
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hablaba 
hablabas 
hablaba 
hablábamos 
hablabais 
hablaban
comía 
comías 
comía 
comíamos 
comíais 
comían
vivía 
vivías 
vivía 
vivíamos 
vivíais 
vivían
 
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Imperfect.

Participles
 
Verb
Present Participle
Past Participle
hablar
comer
vivir
hablando
comiendo
viviendo
hablado
comido
vivido
 
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Present Participle.
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Past Participle.

Present Subjunctive
 
To form Present Subjunctive, take the yo form of present indicative; drop the -o ending; add -e- endings to -ar verbs, and -a- endings to -er and -ir verbs.
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hable 
hables 
hable 
hablemos 
hableis 
hablen
coma 
comas 
coma 
comamos 
comais 
coman
viva 
vivas 
viva 
vivamos 
vivais 
vivan
Certain regular verbs need spelling changes to preserve pronunciation:  Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Present Subjunctive.

Imperfect Subjunctive
 
To form Imperfect Subjunctive, take the Uds form of preterite; drop the -ron ending; add -ra, -ras, ra, -ramos, -rais, -ran endings (or -se, -ses, -se, -semos, -seis, -sen endings, which are common in Spain and in some areas of Hispanic America). Note the accent in the nosotros form.
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hablara 
hablaras 
hablare 
habláramos 
hablarais 
hablaran
comiera 
comieras 
comiera 
comiéra 
comierais 
comieran
viviera 
vivieras 
viviera 
viviéramos 
vivierais 
vivieran
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Imperfect Subjunctive.

Future
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hablaré 
hablarás 
hablará 
hablaremos 
hablaréis 
hablarán
comeré 
comerás 
comerá 
comaremos 
comeréis 
comerán
viviré 
vivirás 
vivirá 
viviremos 
viviréis 
vivirán
 
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Future.

Conditional
 
 
-ar verbs
-er verbs
-ir verbs
Yo
Tu
Ud, El, Ella
Nosotros
Vosotros
Uds, Ellos, Ellas
hablaría 
hablarías 
hablaría 
hablaríamos 
hablaríais 
hablarían
comería 
comerías 
comería 
comaríamos 
comeríais 
comerían
viviría 
vivirías 
viviría 
viviríamos 
viviríais 
vivirían
 
Check irregular and stem-changing forms of Conditional.